The Albatros will leave the Phoenix Reisen fleet, according to a press release, with the German tour operator citing the COVID-19 pandemic.

  1. Ms Albatros Images
  2. Ms Albatros

Albatros berthed at the Overseas Passenger Terminal, Sydney. Cruise line: Double occupancy/max occupancy: 850 / 920 Crew: 340 Year built: 1973 Year(s) refit: 1992,2010 Tonnage: 28000 Length overall: 674ft (205m) Beam: 83ft (25m) Draught: 25ft (7.5m). The current position of ALBATROS is at Red Sea (coordinates 27.2316 N / 33.84704 E) reported 1 min ago by AIS. The vessel ALBATROS (IMO: 7304314, MMSI 308784000) is a Passenger (Cruise) Ship built in 1973 (47 years old) and currently sailing under. Alternative SKUs for SOVA-M SVM-72024: 72024. Note: Prices and availability are indications only. Also check if the product actually matches! We don't know about any in-box reviews for this SA-16A Albatross (#SVM-72024) from SOVA-M. The M/S Albatros was built in 1973 as the Royal Viking Sea and since 2005 in the service of Phoenix Reisen. With a size of 28,000 GT and space for 830 guests on board, it is one of the smaller cruise ships.

Vessel position, logs and particulars for Cargo ship MS ALBATROS at FleetMon.com, the global ship database.

The ship will now start a new life as a hotel vessel under for the Pick Albatros Group in the Middle East, which operates a number of hotels and resorts.

That will leave Phoenix Reisen with three year-round ships, plus a seasonal summer charter with the Deutschland.

'And yet, despite all the anticipation, we also have to keep an eye on the profitability of our company. So it was with a heavy heart that we decided to hand over the MS Albatros from the Phoenix fleet to new hands,' the company said, in a translated statement.

Having been built in 1973, the 830-guest Albatros was the oldest ship in the Phoenix Reisen fleet, originally launching as the Royal Viking Sea.

A number of ships have been sold or retired this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic, including 18 Carnival Corp. vessels; the entire Cruise & Maritime Voyages fleet; the entire Pullmantur fleet and numerous other vessels.

ALBATROS

IMO 7304314

The lovely old ss.'ALBATROS' is suddenly sold for scrap end of 2003. The Albatros sailing under former names: Dawn Princess-FairWind-Sylvania. She was Owned by: V-Ships Monaco - Long term charter to Phoenix Seereisen-Germany. Built: 1957 - Tonnage: 24.803 - Passengers on basis 2: 940

Due to this decision Phoenix Seereisen needs urgently an replacement. In cooperation with the Dutch comp.'Club Cruise' they charter the Crown in 2004 and renamed in 'Albatros' again.

M.s Albatros

Former Albatros

Sept. 2020The Albatros will leave the Phoenix Reisen fleet, according to a press release, with the German tour operator citing the COVID-19 pandemic.The ship will now start a new life as a hotel vessel under for the Pick Albatros Group in the Middle East, which operates a number of hotels and resorts. We also have to keep an eye on the profitability of our company. So it was with a heavy heart that we decided to hand over the MS Albatros from the Phoenix fleet to new hands,' the company said, in a translated statement.

Owner: V-Ships - Monaco - Operator: Phoenix Seereisen - Germany

Enter service: 1973 - Refit: 2004/2005/2011-2013 - Gross Tonnage: 28.518 - Passengers lower beds: 830 - All Berths: 1000 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 205,46 m. - Beam: 25,22 m. - New diesel engines mounted 2005 see below - Service speed: 15 knots - Max.speed: 18 knots - Builder: Wärtsilä-Finland - Yard no.: 397 - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: DNV.

CLUB CRUISE ceased operations nov. 2008 due to financial trouble. The Albatros is immediate taken over by Phoenix on dec.2 -2008. This action was possible because the lawful property of the 'Albatros' was in the hands of Phoenix from the beginning. The management is outsourced to V-Ships.

Former names: Crown(2003-2004) - Norwegian Star-I(2001-2003) -Norwegian Star(1997-2001)-Royal Odyssey(1991-1995)-Royal Viking Sea.(1973-1991)

Sister ships: Royal Viking Star (Now Black Watch) - Royal Viking Sky (Now Boudicca)

NEW DIESEL ENGINES:

2005-The Albatros will be fitted with new engines. Work is due to be carried out later in 2005 at Blohm+Voss Shipyard in Hamburg, which has won the contract in competition with other yards.
Albatros is currently equipped with four Sulzer diesel engines, type 9ZHH 40/48 generating a total output of 13,240 kW. Hex editor download windows. These will be replaced by four Wärtsilä-engines of the latest generation. Total installed power 15.840 kW. The ship will also undergo annual docking work at the same time and is expected to be in the yard for just under three months.

Nov.2011 Blohm + Voss Repair in Hamburg has docked The Albatros for extensive maintenance and class work. Included environmental modernisation of engine emission technology, complete restaurant renovation and the modernisation of other public areas.
It will be fitted with a new bulbous bow to reduce her fuel consumption before leaving for a world cruise.


November 2005 docking at Blohm und Voss-Hamburg mounting of new diesel engines

Page of the 'World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships' Please VisitNedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

Ms Albatros Images

O-O-O-O

Ms Albatros

Coments are closed
Scroll to top